Legal Notice

1. Site presentation.

Pursuant to article 6 of law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties responsible for its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Bonnet Assurance – – 6 av. Charles Dupuy – CS 80037 43009 LE PUY EN VELAY Cedex
DesignerOpen Studio
Publication manager: Mr Bonnet – contact@assurancesrandonneurs.fr
The publication manager is either a natural or legal entity.
Webmaster:  contact@assurancesrandonneurs.fr – contact@assurancesrandonneurs.fr
Host: Open Studio – 12 Avenue Clément Charbonnier 43000 le Puy-en-Velay

2. General terms of use of the website and services offered.

Use of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website implies full and entire acceptance of the general terms of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, therefore users of the website are advised to consult them regularly.

Normally this website is always accessible to users. Sometimes Bonnet Assurance may decide on an interruption of service for technical maintenance purposes, but will attempt to inform users of the dates and times of the interruption beforehand.

The www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website is regularly updated by Mr Bonnet. In the same manner, the legal notice may be modified at any time; nevertheless, it is binding on the user, who is advised to check it as often as possible for any changes.

3. Description of services provided.

The www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website's purpose is to provide information in regards to the entirety of the company's activities.

On the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website, Bonnet Assurance endeavors to provide information that is as precise as possible. However, it may not be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in updates, whether they result from its own actions or the actions of other third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information displayed on the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website is for illustrative purposes only and subject to change. Moreover, the information displayed on the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website is not exhaustive. It is provided with the understanding that it may be modified at some time after showing up online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage relative to use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the website commits to accessing the website with recent equipment which does not contain a virus, as well as a recent, up-to-date internet browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringements.

Bonnet Assurance is the owner of the intellectual property rights or has the usage rights of all accessible elements of the website, particularly all texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of the entirety or part of the website's elements, regardless of the medium or procedure used, is prohibited, unless written permission has been provided beforehand from: Bonnet Assurance.

All non-authorized exploitation of the website or of any of its contained elements will be considered an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Bonnet Assurance cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damages caused to the user's hardware during use of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website, resulting from either the use of hardware not fitting the performance specifications explained in section 4, or the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Bonnet Assurance can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as a loss of market share or an opportunity) occurring after use of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website.

Interactive sections (one may ask questions in the contact section) are available to users. Bonnet Assurance reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in these sections that might constitute a violation of the legislation applicable in France, especially of the provisions on data protection. If necessary, Bonnet Assurance also reserves the ability to call into question the civil and/or criminal responsibility of the user, notably in cases of messages with racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic content, regardless of the format used (text, photos...).

7. Handling of personal data.

In France, personal data are notable protected by law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

During use of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website the following data may be collected: the URL links through which the user accessed the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website, the user's ISP, the IP of the user.

In any case, Bonnet Assurance collects personal details regarding the user solely for the requirement of certain services offered by the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they provide it willingly. Therefore, the user of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website is informed of the requirement to provide, or not,  this information.

In accordance with the provisions in articles 38 and seq. of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, every user has the right to access, rectify and object to personal data concerning them by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identification document featuring the signature of the owner of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information about the user of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website will be published without the user's knowledge or exchanged, transferred, conceded or sold through any medium to third parties. The only hypothetical situation that would allow for the transmission of said information would be a buyout of Bonnet Assurance, in which case the new owner would in turn become bound by the same obligation about the conservation and modification of data regarding the user of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website.

The website is not registered with the CNIL (French data protection authority) because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 regarding the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies.

Τhe www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites, which have been included with the permission of Bonnet Assurance. Nevertheless, Bonnet Assurance is not able to verify the content of the sites so visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this.

Navigating the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website may lead to the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information related to the browsing of a website by a computer. As such, the data obtained aim to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and also enable various measures of visit frequency.

Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Still, the user can configure their computer in the following manner, so as to prevent the installation of cookies:

On Internet Explorer: click on the tool tab (the cog-shaped icon on the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and select Block all cookies. Click OK to apply the change.

On Firefox: on the top area of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, and then on the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the browser to: use custom settings for history. Finally, un-check the option to deactivate cookies.

On Safari: Click on the menu icon (depicted as a cog) on the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content settings. You can block cookies in the Cookies section.

On Chrome: Click on the menu icon (depicted as three horizontal lines) on the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on Preferences. You can block cookies in the Privacy section.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any disputes relating to the use of the www.assurancesrandonneurs.fr website shall be subject to French law. The courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws in question.

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, modified by law No 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 regarding Confidence in the Digital Economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Internet user who accesses and uses the aforementioned website.

Personal Information: "the information that allow, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of a natural person to whom it applies" (article 4 of law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).